2011 Saturn Awards Nominations Saving some of the best for (almost) last, nominations for the 37th Annual Saturn Awards have just been announced by The Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films. Founded by film historian Dr. Donald A. Reed in 1972, the Academy primarily recognizes genre films. Television programs, home video releases, and stage productions are also honored in addition to motion pictures.

Christopher Nolan's Inception tops the list with nine nominations. Let Me In and Tron: Legacy each picked up seven, while Clint Eastwood's Hereafter got six nominations. Alice in Wonderland, Black Swan, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1, Never Met Me Go, and Shutter Island nabbed five nominations each.

The awards presentation will take place in Burbank, California in June.


Here is the complete list of nominations for the 37th Annual Saturn Awards:


MOVIES

Best Science Fiction Film

Hereafter (Warner Bros.)
Inception (Warner Bros.)
Iron Man 2 (Paramount/Marvel)
Never Let Me Go (Fox Searchlight)
Splice (Warner Bros.)
Tron: Legacy (Walt Disney Studios)


Best Fantasy Film

Alice in Wonderland (Walt Disney Studios)
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader (20th Century Fox)
Clash of the Titans (Warner Bros.)
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (Warner Bros.)
Scott Pilgrim vs. The World (Universal)
Twilight: Eclipse (Summit Entertainment)


Best Horror/Thriller Film

The American (Focus)
Black Swan (Fox Searchlight)
Kick-Ass (Lionsgate)
Let Me In (Overture/Relativity Media)
Shutter Island (Paramount)
The Wolf Man (Universal)


Best Action/Adventure Film

The Expendables (Lionsgate)
The Green Hornet (Sony)
Red (Summit Entertainment)
Robin Hood (Universal)
Salt (Sony)
True Grit (Paramount)
Unstoppable (20th Century Fox)


Best Actor

Jeff Bridges (Tron: Legacy) (Walt Disney Studios)
George Clooney (The American) (Focus)
Leonardo DiCaprio (Inception) (Warner Bros.)
Leonardo DiCaprio (Shutter Island) (Paramount)
Robert Downey, Jr. (Iron Man 2) (Paramount/Marvel)
Ryan Reynolds (Buried) (Lionsgate)


Best Actress

Cecile De France (Hereafter) (Warner Bros.)
Angelina Jolie (Salt) (Sony)
Carey Mulligan (Never Let Me Go) (Fox Searchlight)
Ellen Page (Inception) (Warner Bros.)
Natalie Portman (Black Swan) (Fox Searchlight)
Noomi Rapace (The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo) (Music Box Films)


Best Supporting Actor


Christian Bale (The Fighter) (Paramount)
Andrew Garfield (Never Let Me Go) (Fox Searchlight)
Tom Hardy (Inception) (Warner Bros.)
Garrett Hedlund (Tron: Legacy) (Walt Disney Studios)
John Malkovich (Red) (Summit Entertainment)
Mark Ruffalo (Shutter Island) (Paramount)


Best Supporting Actress

Scarlett Johansson (Iron Man 2) (Paramount)
Keira Knightley (Never Let Me Go) (Fox Searchlight)
Mila Kunis (Black Swan) (Fox Searchlight)
Helen Mirren (Red) (Summit Entertainment)
Vanessa Redgrave (Letters to Juliet) (Summit Entertainment)
Jacki Weaver (Animal Kingdom) (Sony Pictures Classics)


Best Performance by a Younger Actor

Logan Lerman (Percy Jackson & The Olympians:
The Lightning Thief) (20th Century Fox)
Frankie/George McLaren (Hereafter) (Warner Bros.)
Kodi Smit McPhee (Let Me In) (Overture/Relativity Media)
Chloe Grace Moretz (Let Me In) (Overture/Relativity Media)
Will Poulter (The Chronicles of Narnia: The
Voyage of the Dawn Treader) (20th Century Fox)
Hailee Steinfeld (True Grit) (Paramount)
Charlie Tahan (Charlie St. Cloud) (Universal)


Best Director


Darren Aronofsky (Black Swan) (Fox Searchlight)
Clint Eastwood (Hereafter) (Warner Bros.)
Christopher Nolan (Inception) (Warner Bros.)
Matt Reeves (Let Me In) (Overture/Relativity Media)
Martin Scorsese (Shutter Island) (Paramount)
David Yates (Harry Potter & The Deathly
Hallows: Part 1) (Warner Bros.)


Best Writing

Michael Arndt (Toy Story 3) (Walt Disney Studios/Pixar)
Alex Garland (Never Let Me Go) (Fox Searchlight)
Mark Heyman, Andres Heinz,
John McLaughlin (Black Swan) (Fox Searchlight)
Peter Morgan (Hereafter) (Warner Bros.)
Christopher Nolan (Inception) (Warner Bros.)
Matt Reeves (Let Me In) (Overture/Relativity Media)


Best Music

Daft Punk (Tron: Legacy) (Walt Disney Studios)
Clint Eastwood (Hereafter) (Warner Bros.)
Michael Giacchino (Let Me In) (Overture/Relativity Media) Gottfried Huppertz (as
Conducted by Frank Strobel) (The Complete Metropolis) (Kino Lorber)
John Powell (How to Train Your Dragon) (Paramount/DWA)
Hans Zimmer (Inception) (Warner Bros.)


Best Costume

Colleen Atwood (Alice in Wonderland) (Walt Disney Studios)
Milena Canonero (The Wolf Man) (Universal)
Isis Mussenden (The Chronicles of Narnia: The
Voyage of the Dawn Treader) (20th Century Fox)
Jany Temime (Harry Potter & The Deathly
Hallows: Part 1) (Warner Bros.)
Michael Wilkinson (Tron: Legacy) (Walt Disney Studios)
Janty Yates (Robin Hood) (Universal)


Best Make-Up

Howard Berger,
Gregory Nicotero - (Splice) (Warner Bros.)
Andrew Clement,
Donald J. Mowat - (Repo Men) (Universal)
Andrew Clement, Jennifer
McDaniel, Tarra Day - (Let Me In) (Overture/Relativity Media)
Mark Coulier, Nick Dudman, (Harry Potter & The Deathly
Amanda Knight - Hallows: Part 1) (Warner Bros.)
Rick Baker, Dave Elsey - (The Wolf Man) (Universal)
Lindsay MacGowan,
Shane Mahan - (Alice in Wonderland) (Walt Disney Studios)


Best Production Design

Kathy Altieri (How to Train Your Dragon) (Paramount/DWA)
Dante Ferretti (Shutter Island) (Paramount)
Darren Gilford (Tron: Legacy) (Walt Disney Studios)
Rick Heinrichs (The Wolf Man) (Universal)
Guy Hendrix (Inception) (Warner Bros.))
Robert Stromberg (Alice in Wonderland) (Walt Disney Studios)


Best Special Effects

Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Karl
Denham, Nikos Kalaitzidis - (Tron: Legacy) (Walt Disney Studios)
Angus Bickerton, Barrie (The Chronicles of Narnia: The
Helmsley - Voyage of the Dawn Treader) (20th Century Fox)
Tim Burke, John Richardson,
Nicholas Ait’Hadi, Christian (Harry Potter & The Deathly
Manz - Hallows: Part 1) (Warner Bros.)
Chris Corbould, Paul Franklin,
Andrew Lockley, Peter Begg- (Inception) (Warner Bros.)
Ken Ralston, Tom Peitzman,
David Schaub, Carey Villegas-(Alice in Wonderland) (Walt Disney Studios)
Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow,
Ged Wright, Daniel Sudick - (Iron Man 2) (Paramount/Marvel)

Best International Film

The Complete Metropolis (Kino Lorber)
Centurion (Magnolia Pictures)
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (Music Box Films)
Monsters (Magnolia Pictures)
Mother (Magnolia Pictures)
Rare Exports: A Christmas Tale (Oscilloscope Laboratories)


Best Animated Film

Despicable Me (Universal)
How to Train Your Dragon (Paramount/DWA)
Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga’Hoole (Warner Bros.)
Shrek Forever After (Paramount/DWA)
Tangled (Walt Disney Studios)
Toy Story 3 (Walt Disney Studios/Pixar)


TELEVISION

Best Network Series

Fringe (Fox)
Lost (ABC)
Smallville (CW)
Supernatural (CW)
V (ABC)
The Vampire Diaries (CW)


Best Syndicated/Cable Television Series


Breaking Bad (AMC)
The Closer (TNT)
Dexter (Showtime)
Eureka (SyFy)
Leverage (TNT)
Spartacus: Blood and Sand (Starz)
True Blood (HBO)


Best Television Presentation

Doctor Who: A Christmas Carol (BBC America)
Kung Fu Panda Holiday Special (NBC)
The Pillars of the Earth (Starz)
Sherlock (PBS)
Spartacus: Gods of the Arena (Starz)
The Walking Dead (AMC)


Best Actor in Television

Bryan Cranston (Breaking Bad) (AMC)
Matthew Fox (Lost) (ABC)
Michael C. Hall (Dexter) (Showtime)
Timothy Hutton (Leverage) (TNT)
Andrew Lincoln (The Walking Dead) (AMC)
Stephen Moyer (True Blood) (HBO)


Best Actress in Television

Sarah Wayne Callies (The Walking Dead) (AMC)
Erica Durance (Smallville) (CW)
Elizabeth Mitchell (V) (ABC)
Anna Paquin (True Blood) (HBO)
Kyra Sedgwick (The Closer) (TNT)
Anna Torv (Fringe) (Fox)


Best Supporting Actor in Television


Michael Emerson (Lost) (ABC)
John Noble (Fringe) (Fox)
Dean Norris (Breaking Bad) (AMC)
Terry O’Quinn (Lost) (ABC)
Aaron Paul (Breaking Bad) (AMC)
Lance Reddick (Fringe) (Fox)
Steven Yeun (The Walking Dead) (AMC)


Best Supporting Actress in Television


Morena Baccarin (V) (ABC)
Gina Bellman (Leverage) (TNT)
Jennifer Carpenter (Dexter) (Showtime)
Laurie Holden (The Walking Dead) (AMC)
Lucy Lawless (Spartacus: Blood and Sand) (Starz)
Beth Riesgraf (Leverage) (TNT)


Best Guest Starring Role in Television

Richard Dreyfuss (Weeds) (Showtime)
Noah Emmerich (The Walking Dead) (AMC)
Giancarlo Esposito (Breaking Bad) (AMC)
Joe Manganiello (True Blood) (HBO)
John Terry (Lost) (ABC)
Seth Gabel (Fringe) (Fox)


DVD

Best DVD Release

The Disappearance of Alice Creed (Anchor Bay)
District 13: Ultimatum (Magnolia)
The Good Heart (Magnolia)
Never Sleep Again: The Elm Street Legacy (1428 Films)
The New Daughter (Anchor Bay)
The Square (Apparition)


Best DVD Special Edition


Avatar (Extended Collector’s Edition) (Fox)
Monsters (Special Edition) (Magnolia)
Red Cliff (International Version) (Magnolia)
Robin Hood (Unrated Director’s Cut) (Universal)
Salt (Deluxe Unrated Edition) (Sony)
The Wolf Man (Unrated Director’s Cut) (Universal)


Best DVD Classic Film Release

The Complete Metropolis (Kino Lorber)
Cronos (Criterion Collection)
The Exorcist (Extended Director’s Cut) (Warner)
King Kong (Warner)
Pandora and the Flying Dutchman (Deluxe Edition) (Kino Lorber
Psycho (50th Anniversary Edition) (Universal)


Best DVD Movie Collection


Alien Anthology (Fox)
Back to the Future 25th Anniversary Trilogy (Universal)
Clint Eastwood 35 Films 35 Years at Warner Bros. (Warner)
Fantomas: Five Film Collection (Kino Lorber)
Film Noir Classic Collection, Volume 5 (Warner)
Vengeance Trilogy (Tartan)


Best DVD Television Release

Lost (The Complete Sixth and Final Season) (ABC Studios)
The Six Million Dollar Man (The Complete Collection) (Time Life)
Space 1999: The Complete Season One (Blu Ray) (A & E)
Thriller: The Complete Series (Image)
The Twilight Zone (Season 1 & 2) (Blu Ray) (Image)
Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea (Season 4, Volume 2) (Fox)


THEATER

Best Local Stage Production: Musical

Beauty and the Beast (Orange County Performing Arts Center)
Leap of Faith (Ahmanson Theatre)
Young Frankenstein (Pantages Theatre)
Best Local Stage Production: Drama or Comedy
The 39 Steps (Ahmanson Theatre)
The Glass Menagerie (Mark Taper Forum)
The Lieutenant of Inishmore (Mark Taper Forum)


Best Local Stage Production: Small Theater

The Arsonists (Odyssey Theatre)
U.S.S. Pinafore (Crown City Theatre Company)
Watson (Sacred Fools Theatre)



Author

Larry Richman

Larry Richman

For 20 years I was a professional in the entertainment industry, from commercial broadcast radio in America's fourth largest market to band management to record production. But my passion is independent film, and I spend much of the year traveling to film festivals to see indies and meet the actors, directors, and others responsible for creating them. I'm a writer, photographer, and videographer, currently serving as Senior Vice President for Media & Technology and Public Relations at PROnetworks as well as Editor at Larry411.com

Comments (0)

There have not been any comments submitted for this entry to date.


Leave a Comment

You need sign in to comment on entries on Larry411.

  • Author: Larry Richman
  • Posted: February 24, 2011
  • Visiblity:
    • Total Views: 38
    • Current Year: 3
    • Current Month: 0
    • Current Week: 0
    • Last 30 Days: 0
  • Tags: saturn awards